15% Off (Boxed) Entertaining Crisps: Use Code TOPOFFTHEHOLIDAYS | Free shipping on orders over $35!

Privacy Policy

Last modified: August 10, 2020

34 Degrees, LLC (“34 Degrees,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from when you visit www.34-degrees.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through our Website and does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any website operated a third-party. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving our Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information. By using our Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use or any other policies, agreements, and protocols. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Consent
Please do not access or use our Website if you do not agree to be bound by our Terms of Use. Your use and access of our Website or any related information indicates your acceptance of and agreement to abide by all of its terms and conditions, including any updates or other information. Please be aware that on your return visits to our Website you will automatically be bound by any policies, agreements, or information, which you are responsible for regularly accessing and reviewing. Please know that you have the option of determining whether you want to provide us with personal information, although in order to access, use, or participate in certain areas of our Website you may have to sign up for our Website and otherwise supply identifying information.

Information We May Collect
Personal Information means information collected at various access, sign up, log in, or other points on our Website and may include in part, your name, company name, address, credit card information, telephone number, and email address, or other identifying information. Circumstances may arise in which you may have the option of setting up a customer account including adding a user id, password and/or other identifying information. We do not sell your Personal Information to mailing list companies. We do ask, however, that you please check our Website for updates since we may change our policies from time to time. Any information you submit shall be verifiable upon request, accurate, and updated. Your account shall not include false, misleading, derogatory, or obscene comments or information. At all times, you remain liable for any and all information included in or added to your account. You may not access third-party accounts without their express permission. You may not allow third parties to use your Personal Information or other information to access your account or to erroneously establish an account on our Website. Please update your personal information and your information when details change. By using, accessing, or signing up for our Website or any services or offerings, you may be added to our “opt in” list. We are assuming that you are consenting to receive emails, promotions, or other information from us. You do have the option of unsubscribing from our Website, if applicable. At times you may also have the option of providing us with demographic, preference, survey, or other information which helps us gather valuable information about our Website and our products, services, or other offerings, and/or may help us personalize our Website or related features or information. We may also contact you to recommend products or offerings, i.e. to give testimonials, or to give you informational updates, to respond to your inquiries, to send out auto responders based on services or offerings you may have signed up for, or to let you know if we are running any special offers or promotions. Please review any emails you receive from us for instructions, check our Website for updates, or contact us via this Website if i.e. you want to unsubscribe.

Cookies/Information Storage
A “cookie” is a special identifier which is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser. Cookies are stored for an indefinite period of time both online and offline and help identify you and track information as you navigate through a website. On our Website they may help us to determine how you are using our Website and what we can do to improve your experience. For example, if you have a promotional code for our Website, this information may be stored as a cookie. By signing up for our Website, you agree to allow us to store certain information as a cookie, or to use similar tools or program features. Our affiliates, advertisers, or other third-party service providers may also use their own cookies to gather information. We are not responsible for any affiliate or other third-party’s actions involving the use of cookies or related tools or program features. You may be able to set your browser so that it does not accept cookies. On many computers you can click the “help” link on the toolbar or contact your service provider for additional information. Please be aware that if you set your browser so that it does not accept cookies, you may be missing out on some valuable 34 Degrees offers and information.

Sharing Your Information
We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that there are occasions on which third parties may have access to or use some of your Personal Information, including without limitation: 1. In the event that you ask us to share your information with a third-party, a request we will try to accommodate; 2. When requested to do so by third-party service providers who provide services for or support our Website, for example our hosting companies for functions related to maintaining, updating, troubleshooting, and otherwise keeping our Website up and running; 3. Based on requests by credit card or other payment authorization groups; 4. At the request of select partners or affiliates, in order for them to contact you about their products or services; 5. By subsidiaries, affiliates, or companies related to 34 Degrees; and 6. By advertisers, marketing or tracking companies or other third parties, who may collect and use non-identifiable information such as the number of Website visits.

We may also disseminate Personal Information as required by law, to enforce the terms and conditions set out under this Privacy Policy, to defend ourselves or related third parties against suits, actions, or any other claims whatsoever made against us or related third parties, and to protect the personal and professional safety of 34 Degrees, its team members and management, our user/members, or any related third-party. Third parties who we link to from our Website may also collect or use your Personal Information. The Privacy Policy only applies to 34 Degrees. We are in no way responsible for any acts engaged in by any third-party or any damages caused by third parties, or the terms set out in the privacy practices and policies or any other protocol established by any third parties. Please contact the third-party company or individual for specific information regarding their privacy policy and/or the terms and conditions or protocols set forth in their website/s or other forums, or if you have a dispute with or other matter related to the third-party.

Your Choices
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 1. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. 2. You may update or change your information by sending an email request to info@34-degrees.com. 3. You may opt-out of all correspondence with us by sending an email request to info@34-degrees.com.

Features
From time to time, we may offer newsletters, videos, recipes, suggestions, articles, promotions, surveys, comments areas, forward information to a friend tools, products for sale, or other features or offerings, or set up blogs, link to social network sites, discussion forums, or other methods of sharing information (“Features”). You may be able to create an account and log in to the Feature, or you may receive an email to join the Feature or another way to access the Feature. You may opt to join in which case you may need to add your Personal Information when you create your User account. Any information whatsoever, including all comments, suggestions, photos, or other information that you post, upload, submit, or otherwise add to the forum, at all times remains the sole and exclusive property of 34 Degrees, and in the event copies or originals are submitted they shall be kept by 34 Degrees. Anyone who wishes to participate must sign up and provide accurate and verifiable contact information. We do not guarantee that your computer system will be able to access our Features, or to download our file/s or attachment/s. We are not responsible for any corruption, viruses, or issues related to downloading, reading, or using our files or attachments. You agree not to make or add false, misleading, derogatory, offensive, obscene comments, postings, photos, or any other information, about 34 Degrees or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or any related third parties, or any other user or member, or trade off of or undermine the good will or brand equity of 34 Degrees or any related third-party.

By opting to use one of these Features, you may post information, or your Personal Information may be put in a public forum. You agree that by voluntarily disclosing information, it can be read and used by others, which may i.e. result in third-party solicitations. We are not responsible for the security of this information and have no obligations or responsibilities with regard to this information.

The Features may contain suggestions about or links to websites that are created and maintained by other organizations. We do not necessarily endorse the views expressed on these websites or forums, and we do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on third-party websites, or that you are being routed to our Website requested. In the event websites linked from our Features use cookies or other tools that track visitor viewing habits, we are not responsible for the actions of any third-party and will not indemnify you or be held liable for any claim, damages, judgment, or other assertion or award, including attorney fees.

We expressly disclaim any warranty, either express, implied, or statutory, regarding the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or veracity of the information. We are not responsible for errors or omissions. You understand that we are not responsible for, will not indemnify you against, and will not be subject to a suit, claims, loss, or damage arising from the use of the information in our Features or other submissions or features, or any claim made by you or any related third-party. You agree that it is your responsibility to secure competent counsel or other professional advice should you choose to do so. As described in this Privacy Policy, you may not download, copy, modify, transfer, resell, use meta tags or “hidden” text in, or otherwise use, reproduce, take, or manipulate any portion of our Website or any related website or information.

Information About Minors
Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information on or through our Website. 34 Degrees does not knowingly solicit information about or collect information from children who are under the age of 18, what we believe to be the current age of majority in the State of Colorado. Parents and guardians agree to monitor their child’s/a minor’s Internet access and use. You agree not to allow a minor in your care to sign up for an account on our Website, or access or use the Site without permission. Parents, guardians, or responsible third parties are, at all times, liable for the acts of minors in their care. You understand that we are not responsible for, will not indemnify you against, and will not be subject to a suit, claims, loss, or damage, including attorney fees, arising from you, your child’s, or any minor or other party in your care or custody, or any other third-party’s use of the information or services on our Website. You agree, however, for yourself and for any related third-party to fully and promptly indemnify 34 Degrees and any related third-party for any loss, damage, cost, or expense, including attorney fees, associated with claims, demands, actions, losses, or any other dispute, judgment, or remedy that arises out of any act of you, your child, a minor or other party in your care or custody, or any other third-party, or any failure to act by you or any other third-party. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18 please contact us at info@34-degrees.com and we will delete the information.

Offers or Promotions
We may provide offers or promotions from time to time. Please read the relevant information related directly to each offer when it is posted on our Website. In the event that you want to participate in a promotional event you will likely be asked to provide your Personal Information. We may contact you via the email address or other contact information that you submit in the event that we have information for you related to the promotional offer.

Customer Service
At 34 Degrees customer service is a top priority. In order to better serve you we may ask for your Personal Information if you contact customer service. We may use this Information to follow-up with you regarding your inquiry or to otherwise touch base. We may continue to contact you regarding important offers or other information, but you do have the option of “unsubscribing” from our Website.

Recognizing You
We may automatically recognize your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your operating system. On occasion this information may be used to remedy issues with our server, system, or Website. We may also use URL encoding information to monitor your activity on our Website, and to determine what products, services, or content you are accessing or using, and to track related information. We may collect your information including your Personal Information and your habits in terms of using our Website and enter the information into a traffic tracker or other program or list for use by 34 Degrees in reviewing, analyzing, and using the data.

Data Security
We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. [All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website.

Modifications to Our Privacy Policy
We may make modifications to our Privacy Policy, or to any other terms, conditions, policies, or protocols from time to time. We reserve the right to change our Website without notice to you. Please check our Website for periodic updates. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. You are still, at all times, obligated to abide by all of the terms, conditions, and policies set forth on our Website and you are bound by any updates or modifications whether or not they are brought to your attention. Please access and review our Website regularly so that you will be aware of any updates or notifications.

Scope of Website, United States
Our Website is based in the United States. We do not represent that our Website is appropriate, viable, or available in other territories, countries, or locales, and if you access our Website from an outside location, you are responsible for complying with any applicable laws and rules.

California Rights
California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@34-degrees.com or write us at: 34 Degrees, LLC 2825 Larimer St., Denver, CO 80205.

Contact Information
To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Comments and Concerns
Please let us know if you have any comments or concerns. To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

34 Degrees, LLC
2825 Larimer St
Denver, CO 80205
Email: info@34-degrees.com
Phone: 303-861-4818